Supplementary feeding stations, or “vulture restaurants”, are common conservation management tools. While a number of studies have investigated the consequences of surplus food on the population dynamics of scavengers, relatively little is known about the effects of such practices at the individual level. Within the long-term monitored breeding population of Canarian Egyptian vultures (Neophron percnopterus majorensis) this study investigated individual bird’s patterns of use of a supplementary feeding station at Fuerteventura (Canary Islands), over the course of breeding (2001, 2002; 2004-2011) and non-breeding seasons (2000-2010). Garcia-Heras et al. 2013.pdf
The distribution, population size and breeding density of the Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus in Macedonia have been studied in two periods, 1983-1991 and 2003-2011. Results show that its population experienced decline of about 83% for the period of 30 years, counting only 22-23 pairs in 2011. nwjz.131605.Grubac, Velevski, Avukatov - Egyptian Vulture Macedonia.pdf
A paper about spatial ecology of endangered scavengers. In this case the paper is focused on the Egyptian vulture.
The paper describes the home range and ranging behavior of six adults tracked by satellite telemetry in Spain during the breeding season, from 2007 to 2012. The main goals of this study were to:
1. evaluate and quantify Egyptian vultures’ home range size during the breeding season;
2. investigate the relationship between space use and external factors (i.e. environmental variables) across years and within the breeding season, with particular emphasis on how food availability, and especially, how anthropogenic predictable sources of food are determinants of space use and shape the home range;
3. analyse the degree of repeatability (i.e. site fidelity) in the patterns of space use of individuals, both between years and within the breeding season; and finally
Svetlina is a juvenile tagged Egyptian Vulture from Bulgaria in 2012, that surprised us by reaching Yemen during its first migration. Svetlina does not stop to surprise us by crossing the Red Sea few day ago via Bab el Mandeb, flying over Djibouti and reaching Afar area in Ethiopia. click here.
For the second consecutive year the population of Egyptian vultures in Beypazari, Turkey, has been monitored. Here is the 2011 Breeding Season Report - PDF file - which we have received from our colleagues in Turkey.
…by Nature Midi-Pyrénées on 14th April 2011, beneath a power line in the Haute-Garonne department. The autopsy that was carried out confirmed that the bird had been electrocuted. This marks the second bird found in Haute-Garonne since 2004. This latest incident brings the number of birds electrocuted in the Pyrenees since the National Action Plan for the species was implemented to three.
News about Egyptian vultures in the French Pyrenees two months after the birds left to migrate: a mid-term report reveals that 69 pairs in the area are currently listed by the monitoring network. 62 are currently reproductive, the presence of a new site in the Ariège department is being investigated and 7 changes of site have been recorded. We will have to wait until the definitive results in mid-September in order to confirm these promising figures.
An initial study of the situation in the south-east is very encouraging as 22 couples have been counted, a total of 2 more than last year, with 20 pairs having laid eggs (compared with 17 last year). All the pairs present last year have returned, except in the Causses where only 2 of the 4 pairs from 2010 are nesting (with one late clutch).